NORTH ISLAND CLASS LISTINGS

Last Updated: Monday 3rd August 2020

 

 

COVID-19 Alert Level 1

Please check with the instructor regarding their socials/classes at Level 1.

 

 

The Beat is non-profit making, so if you would like to make a secure donation via PAYPAL please click on the button below.

Alternatively you can send a donation to: The Beat, PO Box 16442, Hornby, Christchurch 8441, New Zealand

 

AUCKLAND

 

ANNETTE's LINEDANCING

Instructor: Annette Kennedy

Tel:   09 627 4099

Mob: 027 3737 177

Email: annette.k@xtra.co.nz

Click for Annette's Website

Monday

10am - Noon

Epsom Methodist Church Hall, 12 Pah Road, Greenlane

Experienced Class

Monday

1pm - 2:15pm

Onehunga RSA, 57 Princess Street, Onehunga

Beginners Class 

Monday

7pm - 8:30pm

Epsom Methodist Church Hall, 12 Pah Road, Greenlane

Experienced Class

Tuesday

10am - Noon

Blockhouse Community Centre. 524 Blockhouse Bay Road, Blockhouse Bay

Intermediate Class

Wednesday

10am - 11:30pm

Epsom Methodist Church Hall, 12 Pah Road, Greenlane

Experienced Class  

Wednesday

1pm - 2pm

Selwyn Village, 43 Target Street, Point Chevellier

Gentle Exercise

Thursday

9:30am - 11:30am

Epsom Methodist Church Hall, 12 Pah Road, Greenlane

Experienced Class

Friday

9:30am - 11:30am

Blockhouse Community Centre. 524 Blockhouse Bay Road, Blockhouse Bay

Intermediate Class

 Class information updated: Mon 23rd Mar 2020

            

   

 

BOOTSCOOTIN' LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Karen Dawson

Mob: 021 1430 833

Email: karen-dawson@xtra.co.nz

Facebook: Bootscootin Line Dancers Karen Dawson

Monday

10am - 12:30pm

New Lynn RSA, 2 Veronica Street, New Lynn

Improvers  (10am - 11am) 

Advanced  (11am - 12:30pm)

Tuesday

10am - Noon

St Austells Church, 35 Margan Avenue, New Lynn

Intermediate / Advanced  

Tuesday

6:15pm - 8:15pm

Swanson RSA, 663 Swanson Road, Swanson

Beginners (6:15pm - 7:15pm)  

Improvers (7:15pm - 8:15pm)  

Wednesday

10am - Noon

Te Atatu Peninsula Bowling Club, Matipo Road, Te Atatu Peninsula

Intermediate / Advanced  

Wednesday

6:30pm - 9pm

Te Atatu Peninsula Bowling Club, Matipo Road, Te Atatu Peninsula

New Beginners (6:30pm - 7:30pm)  

Intermediate (7:30pm - 9pm)

Thursday

10am - Noon

New Lynn RSA, 2 Veronica Street, New Lynn

Intermediate

Friday

10:15am - 12:15pm

Henderson RSA, 66 Railside Avenue, Henderson

Intermediate / Advanced

All 1hr classes - cost $8
All 1 1/2 classes - $9
All 2hr classes - $10

These are the class times, venues & prices from 1st June 2020

** Tea, Coffee & Biscuits supplied at some classes **

 Class information updated: Tue 9th Jun 2020

 

 

Auckland - Devonport

     

DOWNTOWN COUNTRY LINE DANCE

Instructors: Kirston Cox

Mob: 021 164 1113

Monday

6:30pm - 7:30pm

St Leo's Hall, 4 Owens Road, Devonport

Beginners ($8)

Please check with Instructor before attending

 Class info updated: Sun 29th September 2019

 

 

 

 

 

Auckland - Epsom

     

GROUP NAME - TBC

Instructors: Sharon Running

Mob: 0274 749 444

Email: sharon@robinsonrunning.co.nz 

Thursday

7:30pm - 9:30pm 

Epsom Normal School Hall, 41 The Drive, Epsom, AKL

Intermediate Level

  Click for Parking Map

 Class info updated: Sat 23rd May 2020

 

 

 

Auckland - Epsom & Royal Oak

     

ROYAL STARS LINE DANCING

Contact: Jenny Yao

Mob: 0211 372 735

Email: nthj.jenny@gmail.com

Saturday

1pm - 5pm 

Royal Oak Primary, 663 Manukau Road, Royal Oak, AKL

Beginner (1pm-2pm)

Improver/Intermediate (2pm-3:30pm)

Intermediate/Advanced (3:30pm-5pm)

First class of 2020 is on Saturday 6th Jan 2020

Class is $8 per session

(but $10 is appreciated if staying for whole afternoon).

 Class info updated: Sat 6th Jun 2020

 

 

 

 

Auckland - Glen Eden, Point Chevalier & Takanini  

  

SUPERCITY NULINE DANCE        

Instructor: Karen Hannaford

Tel: 09 627 4999

Mob:  027 226 9481

Email: linedancergal@gmail.com

Click for Annette's Website

Monday

1pm - 2:30pm

Acacia Cove Retirement Village, 131 Wattle Farm Road, Takanini

(Residents only)

Tuesday

6pm - 9:30pm

Pt Chevalier Bowling Club, 25 Dignan Street, Pt Chevalier

Absolute Beginners (6pm)

Beginners/Improvers (6:30pm),

Intermediates (7:30pm)

Wednesday

10am - Noon

Glen Eden Community Centre, 44 Glendale Road, Glen Eden

Early Int - Intermediate

Also see Puni Linedancers, Manurewa class

Class Info: Sat 21st Mar 2020

 

  

 

Auckland - Hibiscus Coast (Silverdale & Whangaparaoa)

     

HIBISCUS COAST LINEDANCERS

Instructors: Sharon Running

Mob: 0274 749 444

Email: sharon@robinsonrunning.co.nz

Monday

6:45pm - 9.45pm

Whangaparaoa Ratepayers Hall, 719 Whangaparaoa Road, Whangaparaoa, AKL

Beginners / Improvers (6:45pm-7:45pm)   

Intermediate / Advanced (7:45pm-9:45pm) 

3rd Sunday

of the month

3:30pm - 6pm

Albany Village Hall, Library Lane, Albany

(near to SH1 Oteha Valley Road turnoff) [ Cost $8 ]

Intermediate / Advanced

Class Info Updated: Sat 23rd May 2020

  

           

Auckland - Manurewa & Otahuhu

     

MANUREWA LINE DANCERS

Monday Instructor: Karen Hannaford

Tel: 09 627 4999

Mob:  027 226 9481

Email: linedancergal@gmail.com

Wednesday Instructor: Cherie Bell

Mob: 0210 615 449

Monday

7:15pm - 9:30pm

Manurewa Recreation Center, 33 France Street, Manurewa

Intermediate to Advanced with Karen Hannaford

 

Wednesday

1:15pm - 3:15pm

Otahuhu Town Hall & Community Centre, High Street, Otahuhu

Improvers - Intermediate with Cherie Bell

 Class information: Sun 22nd Mar 2020

 

 

 

Auckland - Manurewa & Papakura

     

PAPAKURA BOOTSCOOTERS

Instructor: Margaret Hendriks

Email: tomatomum@hotmail.com

Monday

9:30am - 12:30pm

Papakura RSA, 40 Elliot Street, Papakura

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

Tuesday

10am - Noon

Manurewa Cosmopolitan Club, 6 Alfriston Road, Manurewa

Intermediate/Easy Intermediate

 Class information: Thu 6th December 2018

 

 

 

Auckland - North Shore

     

MARGARET'S LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Margaret Brannan

Mob: 0210 290 7012

Email: mbrannan14@gmail.com

Wednesday

10am - 11:15am

Progress Hall, 6 Anzac Road, Browns Bay

Improvers

 

Thursday

10:30am - 11:45am

Orchards Retirement Village, 123 Stanley Road, Glenfield

Beginners  ** Open to Non Residents

 

Thursday

Noon - 1:45pm

Birkenhead RSA, Recreation Drive, Birkenhead

Intermediate

 

Classes $8 each

 Class information: Mon 20th May 2019

 

 

 

 

Auckland - North Shore (Milford)

     

MILFORD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Valerie Hughes

Club Contact: Paulene 09 489 1157

Clubroom: Paulene 09 486 3586

Tuesday

12:30pm - 2pm

Milford Senior Citizens Hall, 141a Kitchener Road, Milford

Improver / High Beginner Level

 

Thursday

10am - Noon

Milford Senior Citizens Hall, 141a Kitchener Road, Milford

Social Beginner Class - taking Absolute Beginner/Beginner Level

 

Friday

7pm - 8:30pm

Milford Senior Citizens Hall, 141a Kitchener Road, Milford

High Beginner / Easy Intermediate Level

 

 Hall is situated behind the New World Supermarket

 (Please click on the google map icon for directions)

Milford Linedancers Big Christmas Show Book 2019  

** Please Note: This may take a while to load **

Please Note: Class restart on 21st January 2020

 Class information Updated: Mon 24th Jun 2019

 

 

 

Auckland - Otahuhu

     

OTAHUHU BOOTSCOOTERS

Instructor: Andrew Blackwood

Tel:  09 525 3258

Email: lc@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday

7pm - 9pm

St John's Amulance Hall, Atkinson Avenue, Otahuhu

Beginners (7pm-7:30pm), All Levels (7:30pm-9pm)

 Class information: Sat 23rd April 2018

 

 

Auckland - Pakuranga

     

SUPER CITY LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Andrew Blackwood

Tel:  09 525 3258

Email: lc@xtra.co.nz

Wednesday

7pm - 9pm

Pakuranga Christian Fellowship Hall, 96 Udys Road, Pakuranga

Beginners (7pm-8pm), Improvers/Intermediates (8pm-9pm)

 Class information: Sat 23rd April 2018

 

 

 

Auckland - Pukekohe

     

PUNI LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Lynne Brown - 027 403 4767 or email: lynnebrown834@gmail.com

Club Contact: Cherie 0210 615 449

Monday

5:45pm - 8pm

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

Improver/Easy Intermediate

Tuesday

9am - Noon

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

Improver/Intermediate

Tuesday

Noon - 1:30pm

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

Beginner/Easy Improver

Wednesday

6:45pm - 8:45pm

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

Beginner/Easy Intermediate

Thursday

9:15am - Noon

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

Mostly Intermediate dances

 Class information: Sat 6th Jun 2020

  

 

Auckland - West Auckland, Dairy Flat & Silverdale

   

COUNTRY HEARTBEAT

Instructor: Sue Wellesley-Davies

Mob:  021 99 1717

Email: suewd@xtra.co.nz

Monday

10am - 1pm

Dairy Flat Community Hall, 4 Postman Road, Dairy Flat

Beginners/High Beginners (10am-11:30am)

Improvers/Intermediate (11:30am-1pm)

Monday

6pm - 9pm

Riverhead Hall, 1011 Coatesville-Riverhead Hwy, Riverhead

Beginners/High Beginners (6pm-7:30pm)

Improvers/Intermediate (7:30pm-9pm)

Tuesday

9am - 11am

Riverhead Hall, 1011 Coatesville-Riverhead Hwy, Riverhead

Improver/Intermediate

Tuesday

11:30am - 1:15pm

Summerset Retirement Village, Hobsonville

Beginner/Improver

** IN-HOUSE RESIDENTS ONLY **

Wednesday

10am - 1:30pm

Silverdale Hall, 7 Silverdale Street (Main Road), Silverdale

Beginners/High Beginners/Improvers (10am-Noon)

Improvers/Intermediate (Noon-1:30pm)

Wednesday

6pm - 9pm

Kumeu Community Hall, 35 Access Road, Kumeu

Beginners/High Beginners (6pm-7:30pm)

Improver/Intermediates (7:30pm - 9pm)

Friday

 

 Private Tuition - by arrangement

 

 Class Info Updated: Tue 9th Jun 2020

    

 

                  

BAY OF PLENTY 

 

BAY OF PLENTY - Katikati

   

MURAL TOWN LINE DANCERS (aka KATIKATI LINE DANCERS)

Contact: Lurline Plummer

Tel: 07 552 0885

Email: lurline.plummer@gmail.com

Monday

6pm - 8:30pm 

St Peters Anglican Church Hall, cnr Carisbrook St & Beach Road, Katikati

All Welcome ~ Beg/Imp/Int ~ Beginners 1st Hour

Wednesday

9am ~ Noon

St Peters Anglican Church Hall, cnr Carisbrook St & Beach Road, Katikati

All Welcome ~ Beg/Imp/Int ~ Beginners 1st Hour

 Class information : Mon 23rd March 2020

       

        

   

BAY OF PLENTY - Rotorua & Ngongotaha

   

GEYSERLAND LINE DANCERS ROTORUA

Instructor: Jeanette Salt

Tel: 07 348 4845

Email: jeanettesalt@xtra.co.nz

Monday

10am - Noon 

Community Hall, School Road, Ngongotaha

Intermediate

Monday

1pm - 2:30pm 

Community Hall, School Road, Ngongotaha

Improver

Thursday

10am - 3pm

Parksyde Community Centre, Tarewa Place, Rotorua

Classes at 10am Basic Beginner, 11am Improver & 1pm Intermediate

All classes $5 per dancer per session

Class information : Saturday 21st Mar 2020

       

             

BAY OF PLENTY - Tauranga

 

 

HEATHER LINE DANCE

Instructor: Heather Coleman

Mob: 0274 876 332

Monday

9am - 11:30am 

Encore, Bethlehem Baptist Church, 90 Bethlehem Road, Bethlehem, Tauranga

All Levels (Beginners to Intermediate)

Tuesday

5:30pm - 7pm 

Tauranga RSA, 1237 Cameron Road, Gate Pa, Tauranga

All Levels (Beginners to Intermediate)

Saturday

10:30am - 12:30pm 

Mt Maunganui RSA, 544, Maunganui Road, Mt Maunganui

All Levels (Beginners to Intermediate)

If visiting a class for the first time please contact Heather in advance.

Class Info added: Saturday 21st Mar 2020

 

 

 

 

TAURANGA LEISURE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Shona Forsyth

Tel: 07 543 3308

Email: ken.shona@xtra.co.nz

Monday

9am - Noon 

Welcome Bay Hall, 244 Welcome Bay Road, Tauranga

All Levels (1st hr Beginner & Easy)

(Social day last Monday of the Month)

Friday

9am - Noon 

Welcome Bay Hall, 244 Welcome Bay Road, Tauranga

All Levels (1st hr Beginner & Easy) 

(Social day last Friday of the Month)

Monthly Social Day is now held on the last class day of each Month (Either Mon or Fri)

Class Info updated: Saturday 21st Mar 2020

 

      

 

BAY OF PLENTY - Tauranga & Mt Maunganui

   

 

RHYTHM 'N' FUN 

Club Contact: Pat Wilson

Tel: 07 544 2574

Mob: 021 027 12467

Email: patdancer01@gmail.com ** please note the new email address (8th Jan 2020)

Monday

5pm - 7:30pm

Wesley Methodist Church Hall, 100 13th Avenue, Tauranga South

Beginners (5pm-6pm), All Levels (6pm-7:30pm)

Wednesday

11:30am - 2:30pm

Arataki Community Centre, Zambuck Way (off Grenada Street), Bayfair, Mt Maunganui

Beginners (11:30am-12:15pm), Beginners onwards (12:30pm-2:30pm)

 Class Info Updated: Wednesday 8th January 2020

       

 

BAY OF PLENTY - Whakatane

   

 

LINE DANCING WITH KAREN

Instructor: Karen Davies-O'Connell

Mob: 0291 204 125

Email: sapphicbabe@gmail.com

Wednesday

11:30am - 1:30pm

Caledonian Hall, 60 King Street, Kopeopeo, Whakatane (Entry in James Street)

Beginners (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Intermediate / Advanced (12:30pm - 1:30pm)

Cost $4

 Class Info Added: Saturday 29th June 2019

       

 

 

     

COROMANDEL

     

COROMANDEL - Thames

    

GATEWAY BOOTSCOOTERS CLUB

Instructor: Carol Francis

Tel: 07 868-1195

Email:  cwcrfrancis@gmail.com

Instructor: Jude Barclay

Mob: 027 444 7305

Wednesday

10am - Noon 

Thames Union Parish Hall, 200 Pahau St, Thames

Beginner - Easier Intermediate with Carol & Jude

 Class information: Monday 3rd August 2018

 

 

COROMANDEL - Waihi

    

WAIHI LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Maria Scott

Tel: 07 579 0497

Mob: 0211 268 417

Monday

10am - Noon

Waihi Beach Memorial RSA, Beach Road, Waihi Beach

Beginners (10am - 11am)

Improver/Advanced (11am - Noon)

Wednesday

9:30am - 12:30pm 

Waihi Memorial Hall, 39 Seddon Street, Waihi

Intermediate Class (9:30am - 11:30am)

Beginners Class (11:30am - 12:30pm)

 New Class Updated: Thursday 17th October 2019

 

 

 

                        

HAWKE'S BAY

 

 

HAWKES BAY - Hastings

   

BAYCOASTERS

FELICITY'S  LINE DANCING CLASS

Instructor: Felicity Mardon

Tel: (06) 875 - 0292

Email: r.mardon@xtra.co.nz

Click for Felicity's Website

Wednesday

10am -11:30am

Friendship Centre, White Street, Taradale

All Levels

 

Class information : Wed 26th July 2017

Felicity also runs ZUMBA classes ~ please visit her website for more info.

      

      

HAWKES BAY - Napier

         

KIWI COUNTRY LINEDANCING

Instructor: Sharon Strong

Mob: 027 444 6313

Email: s.strong@xtra.co.nz

Monday

7:30pm-9:30pm

Napier RSA, 34 Vautier St (cnr Hastings St), Napier

All Levels

Thursday

7pm-9pm "ish"

Napier RSA, 34 Vautier St (cnr Hastings St), Napier

* Beginner Level from 7pm

Class information : Sun 22nd Mar 2020

 

       

    

  

HOROWHENUA

 

 

HOROWHENUA - Levin

  

LEVIN COSSIE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Chrissy Taylor

Email: chrissytaylor@xtra.co.nz

          

   

 

KAPITI

 

 

KAPITI - Raumati

 

RAUMATI LINEDANCERS

Instructors: Lisa May, Sharon McArthur & Rik Holmes

Club Contact: Rik

Mob: 0226467460

Email: rik@raumatilinedancers.nz

Click for FNFF's Website

Monday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Raumati South School, Matai Road, Raumati, Kapiti Coast

Beginner Plus/Easy Intermediate (6:30pm - 7:30pm)

Intermediate/Advanced (7:30pm- 8:30pm)

Thursday

1:15pm - 2:15pm

Charles Fleming Retirement Village (Rymans) Gym, 112 Parata St, Waikanae

Beginners/Beginner Plus (1:15pm - 2:15pm) -

Classes Info: Sat 21st Mar 2020

     

  

KING COUNTRY

 

 

KING COUNTRY - Mairoa

  

MAIROA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Linda Oliver

Tel: (07) 877 8313

Email: lindadoug48@hotmail.com

Monday

7pm - 9pm

Mairoa Hall, 1124, Mairoa Road, Mairoa, Kings Country

All Levels

Class Info: Sunday 13th August 2017

     

   

KING COUNTRY - Taumarunui

 

 

TAUMARUNUI LINE DANCERS

Instructor:  Judy Wheeler

Tel: 07 895 8633    

Mob: 027 895 8632 

Email: judywheeler@farmside.co.nz

Tuesday

11am - Noon

Taumarunui RSA (upstairs), 10 Marae Street, Taumarunui

Beginners

 

Thursday

4pm - 5pm

Taumarunui RSA (upstairs), 10 Marae Street, Taumarunui

All Levels

 

Please note that the classes are now in the RSA in Marae Street.

Class Info Updated  Sunday 8th March 2020

 

   

   

MANAWATU

 

 

MANAWATU - Dannevirke & Palmerston North

 

  

RUAHINE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Mia Brunton

Mob: 027 635 3398

Email: miabrunton@hotmail.com

Wednesday

5:30pm - 8:30pm 

TeRehunga Hall, 260 Kumeti Road, Dannevirke

Beginners/Improvers (5:30pm-6:30pm)

Intermediate (6:30pm-8:30pm

Class information: Sunday 19th Jul 2020

 

  

RUAHINE LINEDANCERS

Club Contacts: Glyn Powell 021911626
Email: glynpow@gmail.com

or Carol Thurston 0276454863

Email: carol.thurston@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8:30pm 

Milson Combined Church Hall, 85 Milson Line, Palmerston North

Improvers/Intermediate (6:30pm-8:30pm

Beginner classes based on demand. Inquiries welcome.

Class information: Sunday 19th Jul 2020

 

 

 

MANAWATU - Feilding

  

FEILDING COUNTRY LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Pat Cosgrave

Tel:  (06) 323 3829

Mobile: 027 428 3628

Email: d_pcosgrave@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday

6pm - 7:30pm

Caledonian Society Hall, 55 Weld Street, Feilding

Beginner/Improver

Thursday

10:30am - 12:30pm

Caledonian Society Hall, 55 Weld Street, Feilding

Beginner/Improver

The level of teaching is as above throughout the day or evening with a fee of $7 each per class.

Classes run from approx mid-January to approx mid-December depending on the Christmas holiday’s time frame each year.

Your own personal step sheet for each dance taught will be available if you wish to have these for your records and to refer to for any practice at home.

Class info: Sat 20th Jun 2020

  

 

 

MANAWATU - Palmerston North 

 

  

PALMERSTON NORTH CENTRAL LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Elaine Davidson

Email: elaine.davidson@xtra.co.nz

Monday

7pm - 8pm 

Central Baptist Church, 190 Church Street, West End, Palmerston North

Beginners Plus

Tuesday

1:30pm - 4pm 

Central Baptist Church, 190 Church Street, West End, Palmerston North

Beginners (1:30pm - 3pm)

Beginners Plus (3pm - 4pm)

Wednesday

9:30am - 11:30am 

Central Baptist Church, 190 Church Street, West End, Palmerston North

Beginners (9:30am - 10:30am)

Beginners Plus (10:30pm - 11:30pm)

Venue is across from the Warehouse & Fire Station.

Classes restart after Wellington Anniversary Day

Class information: Saturday 16th December 2017

  

 

 

  

WHAKAPAI HAUORA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Norah Walker

Tel: (06) 357 6599

Mob: 021 776 071

Friday

9:30am -11:30am 

Best Care Whakapai Hauora, 140-148 Maxwell's Lane, Palmerston North

General

We are Marae based and are also supported under the Disability act & Kaumatua Services.

Class information: Sunday 13th August 2017

  

 

 

NORTHLAND  

 

 

NORTHLAND - Bay of Islands

 

BOOTSCOOTIN WITH JO

Instructor: Jo Boocok

Mob: 027 916 4160

Email: bootscootinwithjo@outlook.com

 

Monday

9am - Noon

Waipapa Hall, Waipapa Loop Road, Waipapa

Absolute Beginners (9am-10am)

Beginners (10am-11am)

Improver/Advanced (11am-Noon)

Wednesday

6pm-8pm

Turner Centre, Plaza Room, 43 Cobham Road, Kerikeri

Beginners (6pm-7pm)

Improver/Advanced (7pm-8pm)

Thursday

10am - Noon

Waipapa Hall, Waipapa Loop Road, Waipapa

Beginners (10am-11am)

Improver/Advanced (11am-Noon)

Thursday

6pm - 8pm

Opua Hall, 18 Beechy Street, Opua

Beginners (6pm-7pm)

Improver/Advanced (7pm-8pm)

Friday

10am - Noon

Waipapa Hall, Waipapa Loop Road, Waipapa

Beginners (10am-11am)

Improver/Advanced (11am-Noon)

Click for 2020 Classes Flyer

Class information: Sun 12th July 2020

 

 

NORTHLAND - Kaitaia

 

FAR NORTH FOOT FIDDLERS Inc.

Instructor: Jennifer Hobson

Tel: 09 406 7043

Email: fnffiddlers@yahoo.com

Click for FNFF's Website

Monday

11am - 1:30pm 

Dalmatian Cultural Club Hall, cnr South Road & Redan Road, Kaitaia

Easy dances then Mixed Levels

Class information: Wed 13th June 2018

            

 

 

 

NORTHLAND - Kerikeri

 

CLUB NAME: TBC

Instructor: TBC

Tel/Mon: TBC

 Class information: Sun 22nd Mar 2020

 

 

 

NORTHLAND - Mangonui

 

FAR NORTH HUSTLERS LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Elaine Taylor

Tel: 09 406 0004  (Please phone evenings only)

Fax:  09  406 1435

Mob: 027 337 5545

Email via: jentay603@gmail.com

Tuesday

1pm - 3pm

Doubtless Bay Scout Den, East Street, Taipa

Mixed Levels

Class info: Thu 17th May 2017

     

      

       

NORTHLAND - Paparoa

 

PAPAROA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Jan Yorke

Club Contact: Rose Plunkett  ( Ph 09 431 7418 )

Thursday

10am - Noon 

Paparoa War Memorial Hall, Main Road, Paparoa

All Levels

 

Class Updated: Sat 25th February 2017

          

  

NORTHLAND - Warkworth & Wellsford

     

WARKWORTH & WELLSFORD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Jan Yorke

Tel: 09 422 5191

Mob: 0272 849 611

Email: mandy1@xtra.co.nz

Wednesday

1:30pm - 3pm

Summerset Falls Retirement Village, Mansell Drive, Warkworth

Learners & Improvers

Wednesday

5pm - 7:30pm

Shoesmith Domain Hall, Shoesmith Road, Warkworth

All Levels

Friday

10am - Noon

Rodney Fishing Club, Rodney Street, Wellsford

All Levels

Class information: Sat 12th August 2017

    

     

      

NORTHLAND - Whangarei

 

 

KAMO CLUB LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Rhonda Wilson

Tel:  09 435 6710

Mob: 022 378 5895

Email: willunga@xtra.co.nz

Monday

9:30am - 11:30am

Kamo Club, Meldrum Street, Kamo, Whangarei

Beginners / Improver (9:30am - 10:30am)

Improver / Intermediate (10:30am - 11:30am)

Wednesday

4:15pm - 7pm 

Kamo Club, Meldrum Street, Kamo, Whangarei

Absolute Beginners (4:15pm-5pm)

Beginner / Improver (5:00pm - 6pm)

Improver / Intermediate (6pm - 7pm)

Classes are FREE to all Kamo Club members ($50 per year, i.e. $1 per week !!!)

Class information Updated: Sat 21st Mar 2020

 

 

 

WHANGAREI TOE TAPPIN' LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Bev Baxter

Tel: 09 971 8976

Mob: 021 268 4681

Email: baxter.beverley399@gmail.com

Tuesday

5:15pm - 8:30pm 

Whangarei Pipe Band Hall, Rawhiti Place (off Morningside Road), Whangarei

Beginners/Improvers (5:15pm)

Intermediate (7pm)

Wednesday

9:30am - 11:30am

Northland Club, 8 Porowini Avenue, Whangarei

Beginners/Improvers (9:30am)

Intermediate 10:30am

Thursday

5:15pm - 8:15pm 

Parish Hall,  2A Kamo Road, Regent, Whangarei

Beginners/Improvers (5:15pm)

Intermediate/Advanced (6:15pm)

Class Info Updated: Sun 22nd Mar 2020

  

 

 

WHANGAREI WANNABBS

Instructor: Loraine Austin

Mob: 021 150 6917

Wednesday

10am - 11:30am 

Whangarei Senior Citizens Club, 4 Alexander St, Whangarei

Improver/Intermediate ($5)

Friday

10am - 11:30am

Whangarei RSA, Rust Avenue, Whangarei

Improver ($5)

Class Info: Monday 23rd September 2019

 

 

               

        

NORTHLAND - Whangaruru

 

WHANGARURU LINE DANCING

Instructor: Etere 'Betty' George

Email: eteresnr@gmail.com

Tuesday

9:30am -11:30pm 

Ngati Wai Marae, 1561 Rawhiti Road, Ngaiotonga, Whangaruru

General

Class information: Saturday 12th August 2017

 

            

POVERTY BAY

 

 

POVERTY BAY - Gisborne

   

GISBORNE LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Helen Richards

Tel:  06 867 3859

Tuesday

5pm - 8pm

Blind Foundation Rooms, 39 Grey Street, Gisborne

General class (beginners 5pm - 6pm)

Class Information: Tuesday 5th June 2018

    

        

        

TARANAKI

   

 

 

TARANAKI - Hawera

 

BOOTS & BOLOS LINEDANCERS

Instructor Judy & Brian Hill

Tel: 06 278 1511

Mob: 027 66 44 395

Click for Annette's Website

Monday

6:30pm - 8:30pm 

Tawhiti School Hall, Galt Street (entrance in Perth St), Hawera

Beginners through to Advanced

One class caters for all    

All Enquiries Welcome  ($5 per dancer)

Class info: Wed 10th April 2019

 

  

  

TARANAKI - New Plymouth

 

 

ALIVE! LINE DANCE

Instructor: Melissa Lau
Mobile: 021 0230 2998

Email: alivelinedance@gmail.com

Monday

9:45am - Noon 

New Plymouth Bible Chapel, 50 Vivian Street, New Plymouth

Beginner                         9:45am - 10:45am

Improver                         11am - 12pm (Noon)

Monday

4:30pm - 8pm 

New Plymouth Bible Chapel, 50 Vivian Street, New Plymouth

Easy Beginner                 4:30pm - 5:30pm

Beginner                         5:45pm - 6:45pm

Improver                         7pm - 8pm

Thursday

9:45am - 1:15pm 

Fred Tucker Centre, 130 Parklands Avenue, Bell Block, New Plymouth

Beginner                          9:45am - 10:45am

Improver                          11am - 12pm (Noon)

Easy Beginner                  12:15pm - 1:15pm

Cost: $5 per session (concession rate)

Class info Updated: Sat 6th Jun 2020

 

 

 

NEW PLYMOUTH COUNTRY LINE DANCING

Instructors: Barbara Floyd & Verna Simons

Tel: 06 755 1025 (Barbara)

Email: barbaranpline@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday - TBC

7:30pm - 9pm 

Ferndale Hall, Barry Street (off Frankley Road), Ferndale, New Plymouth

Beginners to Advance Dancers - All Welcome

Thursday

10am -11:30am 

Ferndale Hall, Barry Street (off Frankley Road), Ferndale, New Plymouth

Beginners to Advance Dancers - All Welcome

The hall is at the end of Barry street up the driveway to the green lawn which is Ferndale Park

Class Info: Sun 31st May 2020

 

  

 

TEQUILA GOLD LINE DANCING CLUB

Instructors: Hailey Thomson & Melissa Lau

Hailey’s contact: 027 347 7908 or hailey.thomson@hotmail.com
Melissa’s contact: 021 0230 2998 or alivelinedance@gmail.com

Tuesday

4:30pm - 8:30pm 

New Plymouth Club, Gill Street, New Plymouth

Easy Beginner            4:30pm - 5:15pm

Beginner - Improver   5:30pm - 6:30pm

High Improver            6:30pm - 7:30pm

Intermediate              7:30pm - 8:30pm

Cost: $4 per session (club membership required after 3 visits)

Class info Updated: Sat 6th Jun 2020

 

 

TARANAKI - New Plymouth & Inglewood

 

DENIM BOOTSCOOTERS

Instructor: Val Koorey

Tel: 05 751 1781

Wednesday

9am -11:40am 

Scout  & Guide Hall, Elliot Street, Inglewood

All Welcome

9am-10am Waltz's & Easy dances only

10:10am-11:40am Upper Beginners to Intermediate

Thursday

11:30am - 2:30pm 

Onuku Taipari Domain Hall, Ngamotu Road, New Plymouth

Beginners (11:30am - 12:30), All Welcome (1pm - 2:30pm)

Class Info: Friday 24th August 2018

 

 

 

     

WAIKATO

 

 

WAIKATO - Cambridge

  

WAIPA WRANGLERS LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Maria Double

Tel:   07 823 3428

Email: doubleup@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday

12:30pm - 3:30pm

Trinity St Paul's Union Church Hall, 43 Queen Street, Cambridge

Beginners (12:30-1:30), Everyone else from 1:30pm

Class prices - $5 per dancer (Full Session) or $3 beginners hour (12:30 - 1:30) 

Class information: Tue 5th June 2018

        

 

 

WAIKATO - Hamilton

 

CENTRAL CITY LINE DANCERS  (previously known as CBD Line Dancers)

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Wednesday

1pm - 2pm 

Anglican Church St Aidans, 24 Thames Street, Claudelands, Hamilton

Beginner - Improver 

Classes $5 per dancer

Details updated as of Mon 23rd Mar 2020

 

 

WAIKATO - Hamilton

 

HAMILTON WORKINGMENS CLUB LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Sylvia Hall

Tel: 07 847 4727

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Tuesday

9am - 11:30am

Hamilton WMC, 45 Commerce Street, Frankton, Hamilton, Waikato

Beginners (9am - 9:30am), Improvers (9:30am - 11:30am)

 Details updated as of Sat 21st Mar 2020

 

 

HAMILTON WORKINGMENS CLUB LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Maurice Roper

Email: mauriceroper@clear.net.nz

Thursday

7pm - 9pm 

Hamilton WMC, 45 Commerce Street, Frankton, Hamilton, Waikato

Open Class

Friday

9am - 11:30am 

Hamilton WMC, 45 Commerce Street, Frankton, Hamilton, Waikato

Beginners (9am - 9:30am)

Open Class (9:30am - 11:30am)

Details updated as of Saturday 21st Mar 2020

 

 

WAIKATO - Hamilton

 

 

PHOENIX LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Monday

2pm - 3pm 

Wesley Methodist Hall, 971 Heaphy Terrace, Fairfield, Hamilton
NEW Beginners
~ $7 per dancer 

Tuesday

6pm - 9pm 

Wesley Methodist Hall, 971 Heaphy Terrace, Fairfield, Hamilton
Improver Plus (6pm - 8pm) ~ $8 per dancer

Intermediate - Advanced (8pm - 9pm) ~ $7 per dancer

Wednesday

10am - 11am 

Wesley Methodist Hall, 971 Heaphy Terrace, Fairfield, Hamilton
NEW Beginners ~ $7 per dancer

Thursday

6pm - 9pm 

Wesley Medthodist Hall, 971 Heaphy Terrace, Fairfield, Hamilton

Upper Beginners (6pm - 7pm) ~ $7 per dancer

Intermediate - Advanced (7pm - 9pm) ~ $8 per dancer

 Details updated as of Mon 23rd Mar 2020

 

 

 

PHOENIX LINE DANCERS - MELVILLE

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Monday

8:30am - 9:30am 

St Stephen's Community Centre, 2 Mahoe Street, Melville, Hamilton
NEW Beginners
~ $7 per dancer 

NEW BEGINNERS CLASS - Commences on Mon 6th June 2020  Flyer

NOTE: for more information please contact Instructor Phoenix

 Class Listed on: Tue 16th Jun 2020

 

 

 

PHOENIX LINE DANCERS ~ MID-MORNING MOVERS

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Monday

10am - Noon 

St Stephen's Community Centre, 2 Mahoe St, Melville, Hamilton
Improver - Intermediate ~ $8 per dancer

 Details updated as of Mon 23rd Mar 2020

 

 

 

PHOENIX LINE DANCERS - PEACHGROVE

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Wednesday

7:30pm - 8:30pm 

Peachgrove Intermediate School Hall, 72 Peachgrove Road, Hamilton East
NEW Beginners
~ $7 per dancer 

NEW BEGINNERS CLASS - Commences on Wed 8th Jan 2020  Flyer

NOTE: Class may not always be at this venue,

feel free to contact Instructor Phoenix prior to class just to make sure

 Class Listed on: Mon 23rd Mar 2020

 

 

 

WAIKATO - Huntly

   

HUNTLY LINE DANCERS

Instructors: Pauline & Bronwyn Kosoof

Pauline Mob: 0273 638 498

Email: cammich122@gmail.com

Monday

9am - Noon 

Trinity Church Hall, 12 Onslow Street, Huntly

Beginners (9am - 11am)

Improver (11am - Noon)

Details updated as of Sun 22nd Mar 2020

    

       

 

WAIKATO - Matamata

  

MATAMATA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Jenny Knox

Tel: 07 888 7216

Email: jen_den@xtra.co.nz

Friday

9am - 11:30am

Scout & Guide Hall, 115 Broadway, Matamata

Beginners (9am), All Levels (10am)

Classes $5 per Dancer

Class Details Updated: Sun 22nd Mar 2020

   

  

  

WAIKATO - Taupo

      

LAKELAND LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Michelle Pendergrast

Mob: 027 229 2348

Email: pengur@farmside.co.nz

Tuesday

5pm - 7:30pm

Taupo Cosmopolitan Club, Taniwha Street, Taupo

Intermediate (5pm-6pm),

Absolute Beginners (6pm-6:30pm)

Improvers (6:30pm-7:30pm)

Wednesday

10:30am - 1pm

Taupo Cosmopolitan Club, Taniwha Street, Taupo

Improvers (10:30am-11:45am), Intermediate (11:45am-1pm)

Absolute Beginners are in blocks of 10 to coincide with the school terms.
Please check with Michele for date confirmation

Class Update: Mon 23rd Mar 2020

  

 

 

 

 

WAIKATO - Te Aroha

  

TE AROHA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Anna den Otter

Tel: 07 884 5830

Mob: 027 462 8508

Email:  denotterfarms@gmail.com

Tuesday

6:30pm - 9pm

Elstow Hall, Ngutumunga Road, Elstow

Beginners (6:30pm - 7:30pm), All Levels (7:30pm - 9pm)

Thursday

9am - Noon

Te Aroha Senior Citizens Club, 24 Church Street, Te Aroha

Beginners (9am - 10am), All Levels (10am - Noon)

 

All Classes $5

Anna is available for Workshops and/or to "DJ" events

Class Info: Thu 23rd Jul 2020

 

 

 

      

WAIKATO - Te Awamutu

  

ROSETOWN LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Margaret Roberts

Tel: 07 280 7171

Mob: 022 541 1830

Email:  mag.roberts@slingshot.co.nz

Monday

10am - 11:30am

Scout Hall, Scout Lane, Te Awamutu

Beginners/Intermediate     $5

Wednesday

7:40pm - 9pm

Waipa Racecourse, Racecourse Road, Te Awamutu

Mainly Beginners       $5

Class Info Updated: Mon 27th Jul 2020

     

 

 

 

WAIKATO - Turangi

      

CLUB NAME: TBC

Instructor: TBC

Tel/Mon: TBC

 Class information: Sun 22nd Mar 2020

  

 

 

WAIRARAPA

 

 

WAIRARAPA - Masterton      

           

WHAKAORIORI SHUFFLERS

Instructor: Philippa Cairns & Carol McCabe

Philippa Email: lcairns@ihug.co.nz

Wednesday

4:30pm - 7pm 

Masterton Redstar Rugby Club Rooms, Herbert St, Masterton

Beginners (4:30pm-5:30pm), 

Intermediate (5:30pm-7pm)

Thursday

1pm - 2:30pm 

Masterton Redstar Rugby Club Rooms, Herbert St, Masterton

Intermediate

Class Info : Thu 21st June 2018

       

   

WANGANUI

 

 

WANGANUI - Wanganui

 

RIVER CITY LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Pat Cannon

Tel: (06) 343 8540

Mob: 021 115 9924

Email: pgowan457@gmail.com

Thursday

1.30pm - 3:30pm

St John's Club, 158 Glasgow Street, Wanganui

Beginner / Intermediate

Clus Updated: Mon 3rd Aug 2020

        

  

WELLINGTON

 

      

WELLINGTON - Porirua & Tawa

  

SILVER LINING LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Christine Stewart

Tel: 04  234 7514

Txt: 021 781 514

Email:  christine.stewart@clear.net.nz

Click for Annette's Website

Monday

6:30pm - 8pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Beginner Plus/Easy Intermediate

 

Monday

8pm - 9:30pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Intermediate/Advanced

 

Tuesday

10am - Noon 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

 

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

 

Wednesday

10am - Noon 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Intermediate

 

Wednesday

6:30pm - 8pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Beginner

 

Thursday

10am - 11:30pm 

The Petone WMC, Udy Street, Petone, Wellington

Beginner Plus - This class is free for everyone

 

Thursday

12:300m - 1:30pm 

The Petone WMC, Udy Street, Petone, Wellington

Beginner

 

Friday

10:30am - Noon 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Beginner Plu/Easy Intermediate

 

Friday

12:30pm - 1:30pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Basic Beginner

 

Please note: The price per class varies, so please contact Christine via email or text before coming to find out the price for the class you wish to attend.

Visitors to the area are always very welcome at my classes.

Class Info Updated: Sat 21st Mar 2020

 

      

WELLINGTON - Tawa

   

OUTTA LINE DANCE

Instructor: Bruce Tau

Tel:    04  232-8451

Mob: 021 251 2023

Email: brucetau@xtra.co.nz

Thursday

7:30pm - 9:30pm 

Tawa School, 6A Oxford Street, Tawa

Intermediate/Advanced Level

Class information Confirmed: Sat 12th May 2018

 

 

Disclaimer:

We are subject to instructors and dancers informing us when the information listed has been changed or is incorrect  So we advise dancers who may be visiting or attending a class for the first time in a while to contact the instructor to check that the information shown is correct.  If not please inform them to contact us or please contact us by email and we shall follow this up.

PLEASE NOTE (1st October 2017):

We have removed all classes that have not been updated for over 2 years, if your class is still active and now not listed we ask that you send us the current class details. Mike & Chrissie