New Zealand's TOP 5's

Current Listings for: July 2020

Online: Sat 4th July 2020 (Updated 10th July)

Next Listings will appear around: 8th Aug 2020


Instructors please send us your Top 5 Lists, these can be either your class favourite dances for the month or your teaches [T]

The cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your email to thenzbeat@gmail.com

 

 

ALEXANDRA

Cherie & Step N Thyme

1. SOUTHERN DREAMS

2. Wintergreen / Faithful Soul

3. What a Man Gotta Do

4. Killing Me Softly (2020)!

5. We’re From The Country NZ (NZ)

 

ASHBURTON

Annette & The Mid-Canterbury Linedancers

1. I CALLED MAMA!

2. Turning Tables

3. Cruel Intensions

4. Faithful Soul

5. Crystal Touch

 

ASHBURTON

Rayma & The R&R Linedancers

1. WALK IN IT (NZ)

2. My True Love

3. Crystal Touch

4. I Close My Eyes

5. Playboys

 

 

 

 

CHRISTCHURCH

Dawn & Aurora Line Dancers

1. I’VE BEEN WAITING FOR YOU

2. White Summer Dress

3. Someone To You (NZ)

4. Bonaparte’s Retreat

5. Adalaida (T)

 

CHRISTCHURCH

Vicky Line Dance

1. WALK IN IT (NZ)

2. Incredible

3. Serendipity (NZ)

4. Hurt Me

5. Sunshine & Moonlight

GREENDALE

Greendale Fault Liners

1. INCREDIBLE

2. Sweet Attraction

3. Both

4. Winter Green

5. Faithful Soul

 

 

 

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Beginners)

1. HONEY PIE

2. Flat Nail Joe

3. Shed A Light

4. Showed Up Late

5. Kissed A Cowboy

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Upper Beginners)

1. BOOGALOO

2. Bonaparte's Retreat

3. Over Drinking

4. Miss Congeniality

5. Senorita La-La-La

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Improver Plus)

1. HOME TO YOU

2. Crystal Touch

3. Popcorn

4. Faith, Hope And Love

5. Cruel Intentions

 

 

 

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Int – Advanced)

1. ROLLING WITH LOVE

2. Outta My Head

3. God Made A Woman (NZ)

4. I Called Mama!

5. Ocean Of Glitter (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Mid-Morning Movers

1. FAITHFUL SOUL

2. How Does It Sound

3. One Kind Of Woman

4. Dig Deep

5. A Beautiful Noise!

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Central City Line Dancers

1. SEND ME A LETTER AMANDA

2. The Galway Gathering

3. Just Add Moonlight

4. Flat Nail Joe

5. Shed A Light

 

     

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers – Peachgrove

1. WHERE I BELONG

2. Flat Nail Joe

3. Shed A Light

4. Cheap Cologne AB

5. Showed Up Late

 

MASTERTON

Philippa, Carol & Shufflers

1. SOUTHERN DREAMS

2. Don’t Wanna Fight

3. Simple Things (NZ)

4. Don’t Worry Baby

5. Faith, Hope And Love

 

MATAMATA

Jenny & Matamata Line Dance Group (Beginner)

1. BEAUTIFUL DAY

2. Boogie Shoes

3. It Must Be The Whiskey AB (NZ)

4. Little Country Race

5. Mamma Maria

 

     

MATAMATA

Jenny & Matamata Line Dance Group (Seniors)

1. CRUEL INTENTIONS

2. Patsy Fagan

3. The Picnic Polka

4. Tennessee Waltz Surprise

5. Smokey Places

 

MIDDLEMARCH

Claire & Linedance Middlemarch

1. MARTHA DIVINE

2. Kacey's Moon

3. Never Gonna Grow Up!

4. I Swear

5. Faithful Soul

 

PUKEKOHE

Puni Line Dancers With Lynne

1. FAITHFUL SOUL

2. Southern Dreams

3. Amame

4. House

5. A Woman's Love

 

     

TIMARU

Ann, Sandra, Debbie & Galaxy Linedancers

1. CRYSTAL TOUCH

2. Holding Hands Together

3. Pen To Paper

4. Another Achy Breaky Heart (NZ)

5. The Nearest To Perfect

 
 

Instructors

Thank you for supporting

the website by supplying your lists.

 

Cut off each month will be around the 28th -

please send your Top 5 email to:

thenzbeat@gmail.com    

 

 

CHOREOGRAPHERS LIST (NZ in Bold)

A Beautiful Noise (Diana Dawson (UK))

A Woman’s Love (Tracie Lee (AUS))

Adalaida (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Amame Robbie McGowan Hickie (UK))

Another Achy Breaky Heart (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Beautiful Day (Gaye Teather (UK))

Bonaparte’s Retreat (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Boogaloo (Maggie Gallagher (UK) / Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Boogie Shoes (Tim Gauci (AUS))

Both (Dave Morgan / Jenny Stevenson (UK))

Cheap Cologne AB (Linda Pink (AUS))

Cruel Intentions (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Crystal Touch (Claire Bell (UK) / Maddison Glover (AUS))

Dig Deep (Tina Argyle (UK) / Hayley Wheatley (UK) / Robert Lindsay (SCO))

Don’t Wanna Fight (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Don’t Worry Baby (Maria Smith (AUS))

Faith, Hope And Love (Fred Whitehouse (IRE) / Darren Bailey (UK) / Jose Miguel Belloque Vane (NL))

Faithful Soul (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Flat Nail Joe (Ray Graham (AUS))

God Made A Woman (Bruce Tau (NZ))

Holding Hands Together (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane (NL) / Alison Johnstone (AUS))

Home To You (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Honey Pie (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

House (Linda Burgess (AUS))

How Does It Sound (Darren Mitchell (AUS) / Stephen Paterson (AUS))

Hurt Me (Esmeralda v.d. Pol (NZ))

I Called Mama! (Stephen Paterson (AUS))

I Close My Eyes (Hazel Pace (UK))

I Swear (Jamie Barnfield (UK) / Josh Talbot (AUS))

I’ve Been Waiting For You (Alison Johnstone (AUS) / Josh Talbot (AUS))

Incredible (Ria Vos (NL))

It Must Be The Whiskey AB (Kirston Cox (NZ))

Just Add Moonlight (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Kacey’s Moon (Mathew Sinyard (UK))

Killing Me softly (2020)! (Stephen Paterson (AUS))

Kissed A Cowboy (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane / Ivonne Verhagen (NL))

Little Country Race (Niels Poulsen (DK))

Mamma Maria (Frank Trace (USA))

Martha Divine (Darren Mitchell (AUS)

Miss Congeniality (Julie Lockton (ESP) / Sebastiaan Holtland (NL))

My True Love (Kung Here Lee / Christine Yang (KOR))

Never Gonna Grow Up! (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Ocean Of Glitter (Paul James (UK))

One Kind Of Woman (Tracie Lee (AUS))

Outta My Head (Donna Pearce / Maddison Glover (AUS))

Over Drinking (Linda Burgess (AUS))

Patsy Fagan (Francien Sittrop (NL))

Pen To Paper (Heather Barton (SCO))

Playboys (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Popcorn (Tim Gauci (AUS))

Rolling With Love (Heather Barton (SCO) / Simon Ward (AUS))

Send Me A Letter Amanda (Marie Sorensen (DK))

Senorita La-La-La (Julia Wetzel (USA))

Serendipity (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Shed A Light (Liz Gardiner (AUS))

Showed Up Late (Michelle Risley (UK))

Simple Things (Carly Saunders (NZ))

Smokey Places (Michele Perron (CAN))

Someone to You (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Southern Dreams (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Sunshine & Moonlight (Rhoda Lai (CAN))

Sweet Attraction (Kate Sala / Shelly Guichard / Dee Musk (UK))

Tennessee Waltz Surprise (Andy Chumbley (USA))

The Galway Gathering (Maggie Gallagher (UK) / Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

The Nearest To Perfect (Eun Hee Yoon (KOR) / Jo Ann (KOR))

The Picnic Polka (David Paden (unknown))

Turning Tables (Maddison & Tom Glover (AUS))

Walk In It (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

We’re From The Country NZ (Lorraine Macmillan (NZ))

What A Man Gotta Do (Julia Wetzel (USA))

Where I Belong (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

White Summer Dress (Anette Starup (DK))

Wintergreen (Maggie Gallagher (UK))