New Zealand's TOP 5's

Current Listings for: September 2020

Online: Sun 6th September 2020

Next Listings will appear around: 8th Oct 2020


Instructors please send us your Top 5 Lists, these can be either your class favourite dances for the month or your teaches [T]

The cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your email to thenzbeat@gmail.com

 

 

ALEXANDRA

Cherie & Step N Thyme

1. HOME TO DONEGAL

2. Good Taste In Women!

3. Do Si Do

4. Turning Tables

5. Honey Pie / Crystal Touch

 

ASHBURTON

Annette & The Mid-Canterbury Linedancers

1. KILLING ME SOFTLY 2020!

2. Sweet Attraction

3. I Called Mama / Good Hearted Woman 2020!

4. Southern Dreams / Run Boys Run (NZ)

5. Holding Hands Together

 

CAMBRIDGE

Maria & Waipa Wranglers

1. SENORITA LA-LA-LA

2. The French Song

3. Picture Show (NZ)

4. If You Need Me

5. Silk & Satin

 

     

CHRISTCHURCH

Dawn & Aurora Line Dancers

1. CRYSTAL TOUCH (T)

2. I’ve Been Waiting For You

3. Elvis Tonight (T)

4. Home To Donegal (T)

5. 5 Years Later (NZ)

 

CHRISTCHURCH

Vicky Line Dance

1. DANGEROUS GIFT (NZ)

2. True Inspiration

3. Incredible

4. Another Achy Breaky Heart (NZ)

5. Southern Dreams / Crystal Touch

 

GREENDALE

Greendale Fault Liners

1. DANGEROUS GIFT (NZ)

2. Sweet Attraction

3. Incredible

4. True Inspiration

5. Both

 

 

 

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Beginners)

1. KISSED A COWBOY

2. Yesterday's Gone

3. The Lemon Tree

4. Strawberry Smile (NZ) (T)

5. Come Dance With Me (T)

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Upper Beginners)

1. SENORITA LA-LA-LA

2. Rock Your Body

3. Watermelon Crawl

4. Shallow End (T)

5. Fallin' For You (T)

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Improver Plus)

1. CRUEL INTENTIONS

2. Going Back (Where I Belong)

3. Live, Laugh, Love

4. Veneno (T)

5. Heart Of An Angel (T)

 

 

 

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Int – Advanced)

1. FOREVER AND A DAY (T)

2. Texas Connection (T)

3. Don't Wanna Fight (T)

4. Black Horse (T)

5. Hurt Me Carefully (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Mid-Morning Movers

1. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE!

2. Nowhere In The Neighborhood

3. Bobbi With An I

4. Serendipity (NZ) (T)

5. Kreedom (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Summerset Line Dancers

1. LET YOUR LOVE FLOW AB (NZ) (T)

2. Completely AB (T)

3. Baker Street EZ (T)

4. Who's Been Sleepin In My Bed (T)

5. Texas Time AB (N)

 

 

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Central City Line Dancers

1. Shed A Light

2. Special Delivery

3. 98.6

4. It Must Be The Whiskey AB (NZ) (T)

5. She's Not A Honky Tonk Woman (NZ) (T)

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers – Peachgrove

1. SHOWED UP LATE

2. MD Honky Tonk

3. The Lemon Tree

4. Another Achy Breaky Heart (NZ) (T)

5. Skinny Genes (T)

 

MATAMATA

Jenny & Matamata Line Dance Group (Beginners)

1. TRAIN SWING

2. Shaky

3. I Love A Rainy Night

4. Yesterday's Gone

5. Bonaparte's Retreat

 

     

MATAMATA

Jenny & Matamata Line Dance Group (Seniors)

1. GIRL WITH THE FISHING ROD

2. Cruel Intentions

3. Vaya Con Dios

4. Cowboy Yoddle

5. Unmendable

 

MIDDLEMARCH

Claire & Linedance Middlemarch

1. DO SI DO

2. Turning Tables

3. Salt n Lime

4. Southern Dreams

5. Holding Hands Together / Love You Cha

 

ROTORUA

Jeanette & Geyserland Line Dancers

1 DO SI DO

2 Sweet Attraction

3 Until The End

4 The One You’re Waiting On

5 Faithful Soul

     

TIMARU

Ann, Sandra, Debbie & Galaxy Linedancers

1. CHAIN REACTION

2. Good Hearted Woman 2020!

3. We're From The Country NZ (NZ)

4. Knock And Ring And Tap

5. Little Red Book     

TAURANGA

Heather Line Dance (Beginners)

1. LET ME BE THERE

2. Gentle Eyes

3. Another Ex In Mexico

 

TAURANGA

Heather Line Dance (Advanced)

1. WINTERGREEN

2. Adalaida

3. Choke Around

 

     

 WANGANUI

Pat & River City Linedancers

1. THE BEE GEE ISLANDS

2. Be Kind (T)

3. Love You Now (T)

4. Bonaparte's Retreat

5. I Close My Eyes

 

Instructors

Thank you for supporting

the website by supplying your lists.

 

Cut off each month will be around the 28th -

please send your Top 5 email to:

thenzbeat@gmail.com    

 

 

CHOREOGRAPHERS LIST (NZ in Bold)

5 Years later (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

98.6 (Carol McKee (AUS))

A Beautiful Noise (Diana Dawson (UK))

Adalaida (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Another Achy Breaky Heart (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Another Ex In Mexico (Gaye Teather (UK))

Baker Street EZ (Ron Bloye (UK))

Be Kind (Ira Weisburd (USA))

Black Horse (Kate Sala (UK))

Bobbi With An I (Rachael McEnaney (USA))

Bonaparte’s Retreat (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Both (Dave Morgan / Jenny Stevenson (UK))

Chain Reaction (Amanda Bowden / Gordon Elliott (AUS))

Choke Around (Linda Burgess (AUS))

Come Dance With Me (Jo Thompson Szymanski (USA))

Completely AB (Pat Stott (UK))

Cowboy Yoddle Song (Pierre Provencher / Louise Bohemier (??))

Cruel Intentions (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Crystal Touch (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Dangerous Gift (Phoenix Adamson (NZ))

Do Si Do (Rachael McEnaney-White (UK/USA))

Don’t Wanna Fight (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Elvis tonight (Eun Hee Yoon (KOR))

Faithful Soul (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Fallin’ For You (Carl Sullivan (AUS))

Forever And A Day (Pat Stott (UK))

Gentle Eyes (Jan Brookfield (UK))

Girl With The Fishing Rod (Christina Yang (KOR))

Going Back (Where I Belong) (Jose Maria Tome (ESP))

Good Hearted Woman 2020! (Stephen Paterson (AUS))

Good Taste In Women! (Tim Gauci / Stephen Paterson (AUS))

Heart Of An Angel (Willie Brown (SCO))

Holding Hands Together (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane (NL) / Alison Johnstone (AUS))

Home To Donegal (Heather Barton (SCO) / Niels Poulsen (DK))

Honey Pie (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Hurt Me Carefully (Ria Vos (NL))

I Called Mama! (Stephen Paterson (AUS))

I Close My Eyes (Hazel Pace (UK))

I Love A Rainy Night (Regan Love (AUS))

I’ve Been Waiting For You (Alison Johnstone /Josh Talbot (AUS))

If You Need Me (Pat Stott (UK))

Incredible (Ria Vos (NL))

It Must Be The Whiskey AB (Kirsten Cox (NZ))

Killing Me Softly 2020! (Stephen Paterson (AUS))

Kissed A Cowboy (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane / Ivonne Verhagen (NL))

Knock And Ring And Tap (Julie Lockton (ES) / Sebastiaan Holtland (NL))

Kreedom (Michele Perron (CND) / Jo Thompson Szymanski (USA))

Let me Be There (Melinda & Willie Yeung (AUS))

Let Your Love Flow AB (Sue Wellesley-Davies (NZ))

Little Red Book (Dee Musk (UK))

Live, Laugh, Love (Rob Fowler (ESP))

Love You Cha (Grace David (KOR))

Love You Now (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

MD Honky Tonk (Willie Brown (SCO))

Nowhere In The Neighborhood (Geoff Evans (UK))

Picture Show (Anna den Otter (NZ))

Rock Your Body (Eun Mi Lim (KOR))

Run Boys Run (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Salt n Lime (Josh Talbot (AUS))

Senorita La-La-La (Julia Wetzel (USA))

Serendipity (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Shaky (Gary Lafferty (UK))

Shallow End (Michael Lynn (UK))

She’s Not A Honky Tonk Woman (Andrew Blackwood (NZ))

Shed A Light (Liz Gardiner (AUS))

Silk & Satin (Evelyn Khinoo (USA))

Showed Up Late (Michelle Risley (UK))

Skinny Genes (Pat & Lizzie Stott (UK))

Southern Dreams (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Special Delivery (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Strawberry Smile (Phoenix Adamson (NZ))

Sweet Attraction (Kate Sala / Shelly Guichard / Dee Musk (UK))

Texas Connection (Scott Blevins / Jo Thompson Szymanski (USA))

Texas Time AB (Carrie Ann Earl (ESP))

The Bee Gee Islands (Val Saari (CND))

The French Song (Karen Tripp (CND)

The Lemon Tree (Kim Ray (UK))

The One You’re Waiting On (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Train Swing (Niels Poulsen (DK))

True Inspiration (Julia Wetzel (USA))

Turning Tables (Maddison Glover / Tom Glover (AUS))

Unmendable (Jan Wyllie (AUS))

Until The End (Luke Watson (AUS))

Vaya Con Dios (Vikki Morris (UK))

Veneno (Ria Vos (NL))

Watermelon Crawl (Sue Lipscomb (USA))

We’re From The Country (Lorraine Macmillon (NZ))

Who’s Been Sleepin In My Bed (Linda Pink (AUS))

Wintergreen (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Yesterday’s Gone (Vikki Morris (UK))