New Zealand's TOP 5's

Current Listings for: February 2020

Online: Wed 12th February 2020

Next Listings will appear around: 8th March 2020


Instructors please send us your Top 5 Lists, these can be either your class favourite dances for the month or your teaches [T]

(T) Dances Taught

The cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your email to thenzbeat@gmail.com

 

As there are very few classes dancing during January.

 

CHRISTCHURCH

Vicky Line Dance

1. 5 YEARS LATER (NZ)

2. Faithful Soul

3. Nothing To Hide

4. On Top Of The World

5. Little Cupid

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (New Beginners)

1. 98.6

2. Little Cupid

3. MD Honky Tonk

4. Senorita EZ (NZ) (T)

5. Head Over Heels (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Upper Beginners)

1. LOVE SONGS

2. Perfect - Easy

3. World For Two

4. Going Through My Mind (T)

5. Pocket Of Hearts (T)

 

 

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Improver Plus)

1. J'AI DU BOOGIE

2. 2 Words, 1 Finger

3. Half Past Tipsy

4. Tears I Cried (T)

5. Another Ex In Mexico (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Mid-Morning Movers

1. AMAME

2. Dancin' The Dust

3. Those Russians

4. Never Gonna Grow Up (T)

5. Woman (T)

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Int – Advanced)

1. INCREDIBLE

2. 2 Become 1 (T)

3. Learn To Fly (NZ) (T)

4. Grow Old With You (T)

5. Faithful Soul (T)

 

     

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Central City Line Dancers

1. ROCK AROUND THE CLOCK

2. Gentle Eyes

3. Bayou Dreams

4. Heart Body & Soul (T)

5. Send Me A Letter Amanda (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers – Peachgrove

1. LITTLE CUPID (T)

2. Rain Dance (T)

3. Completely AB (T)

4. Riding Alone (T)

5. Little Wagon Wheel (T)

 

 

     
   

Instructors

Thank you for supporting

the website by supplying your lists.

 

Cut off each month will be around the 28th -

please send your Top 5 email to:

thenzbeat@gmail.com   

     

 

 

CHOREOGRAPHERS LIST (NZ in Bold)

2 Become 1 (Dee Musk (UK))

2 Words, 1 Finger (Norman Gifford (USA))

5 Years Later (Chrissie Trent (Mrs Ed) (NZ))

98.6 Carol McKee (AUS))

Amame (Robbie McGowan Hickie (UK))

Another Ex In Mexico (Gaye Teather (UK))

Bayou Dreams (Larry Bass (USA))

Completely AB (Pat Stott (UK))

Dancin’ The Dust (Tina Argyle (UK))

Faithful Soul (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Gentle Eyes (Jan Brookfield (UK))

Going Through My Mind (Antoinette John (AUS))

Grow Old With You (Josh Talbot (AUS))

Half Past Tipsy (Maddison Glover (AUS) / Rachael McEnaney-White (UK/USA))

Head Over Heels (Wayne Beazley (AUS))

Heart Body & Soul (Yvonne Anderson (SCO) / Ira Weisburd (USA) / Ruben Luna (USA))

Incredible (Ria Vos (NL))

J’ai Du Boogie (Max Perry (USA))

Learn To Fly (Bruce Tau (NZ))

Little Cupid (Frank Trace (USA))

Little Wagon Wheel (Gaye Teather (UK))

Love Songs On A Jukebox (Bill Larson (AUS))

MD Honky Tonk (Willie Brown (SCO))

Never Gonna Grow Up (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Nothing To Hide (Simon Ward (AUS) / Chris Watson (AUS))

On Top Of The World (Simon Ward (AUS))

Perfect – Easy (Lene Mainz Pedersen (DK))

Pocket Of Hearts (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Rain Dance (Tina Argyle (UK))

Riding Alone (Sue Wilkinson (UK))

Rock Around The Clock (Tony Chapman (UK))

Send Me A Letter Amanda (Marie Sorensen (DK))

Senorita EZ (Vicky Hamilton (NZ))

Tears I Cried (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Those Russians (Niels Poulsen (DK))

Woman (Linda Burgess (AUS))

World For Two (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))