New Zealand's TOP 5's (PREVIOUS)

Listings for: April 2019


Instructors please send us your Top 5 Lists, these can be either your class favourite dances for the month or your teaches during the month [T].

Please indicate the teaches with a [T] so that others visiting this page can see.

If you want to list dances that you will be teaching in the following month please mark with [N]

The cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your email to thenzbeat@gmail.com

 

 

ALEXANDRA

Cherie & Step N Thyme

1. VANOTEK CHA

2. A Better Man / Graffiti

3. Dirty Little Secret

4. Codigo / Ooh Baby

5. Remember Us This Way

 

ASHBURTON

Annette & MCDC Linedancers

1. REMEMBER US THIS WAY

2. Ride Away

3. Grow Old With You

4. The King And I

5. Over The Moon

ASHBURTON

Rayma & R & R Linedancers

1. GET IT RIGHT

2. Thank You

3. Oh Me Oh My Oh

4. Small Talk

5. Down At The Honky Tonk

     

CAMBRIDGE

Maria & Waipa Wranglers

1. RIDING SHOTGUN

2. Let's Fool Around

3. Spinning Wheel

4. Music To My Eyes

5. I've Been Waiting For You

 

CHRISTCHURCH

Aurora Linedancers

1. Spinning Wheel (T)

2. Oh Me Oh My Oh (T)

3. I’ve Been Waiting For You

4. Thank You (T)

5. Who Needs Mexico (T)

DARFIELD

Jenny & Darfield Line Dancers

1. DOWN ON YOUR UPPERS

2. Girl With The Fishing Rod

3. Just Priceless

4. Lonely Lovers

5. Down To The Honkytonk (NZ) /

                          Down At The Honky Tonk (AUS)

 

     

GREENDALE

Greendale Fault Liners

1. G W Waltz (T)

2. A Better Man (T)

3. Graffiti / I've Been Waiting For You

4. The King and I (T)

5. Keith (NZ) (T) / Down To The Honkytonk (NZ)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Central City Line Dancers

1. AMEN FOR WOMEN

2. Whiskey Bridges

3. Don't Look Good Naked

4. Save Me Tonight (T)

5. All About A Woman (T)

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Beginner)

1. SMALL TALK

2. Crazy Little Thing EZ (NZ)

3. Down At The Honky Tonk

4. Save Me Tonight (T)

5. The Galway Gathering (T)

 

     

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Improver Plus)

1. MUSIC TO MY EYES

2. Honey I'm Lost

3. Good Goodbye

4. Lots Of Love (T)

5. Dance It Up (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Int – Adv)

1. CARIBBEAN PEARL (T)

2. Tension (T)

3. Roads (T) / Walk In The Night (T)

4. No Apology (T) / Beautiful Flames (T)

5. Open Your Eyes (T) / We'll Be Dancing (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Mid-Morning Movers

1. SITTIN' HERE

2. Forget-Me-Not

3. Beautiful Crazy

4. Cards On The Table (T)

5. Wandering Hearts (T)

     

HAMILTON

Sylvia & Phoenix & HWMC Line Dancers

1. YOU'LL NEVER BE

2. South Sea Shuffle

3. Whiskey Bridges

4. Keep It Simple (MG) (T)

5. Imitation Love (T)

MASTERTON

Philippa, Carol & Shufflers

1. MY ANGEL AND ME

2. Second Time Around

3. Dirty Little Secret

4. Waves Of Love

5. Champagne On Ice

 

MIDDLEMARCH

Claire & Linedance Middlemarch

1. A BETTER MAN

2. Oh Me Oh My Oh

3. The King And I

4. Off The Beaten Track

5. Graffiti

 

     

MORRINSVILLE

Celia & Morrinsville Line Dancers

(Mon & Weds Class) (AB)

1. SUNFLOWER (NZ)

2. AB Hot Love

3. Half A Cha

4. On My Way!

 

MORRINSVILLE

Celia & Morrinsville Line Dancers

(Mon & Weds Class) (BEG / IMP)

1. COLADA KICK

2. Brokenhearted

3. Thank You

4. I’ve Been Waiting For You

5. Off The Beaten Track

 

MORRINSVILLE

Celia & Morrinsville Line Dancers

(Mon & Weds Class) (INT / ADV)

1. SECRETS WE KEEP

2. Graffiti

3. No Breaking Hearts (NZ)

4. Candlelight ** (see note for Pukekohe)

5. Reason To Stay

6. Heavenly Day

     

PALMERSTON NORTH

Pat & Palmerston North Linedancers

1. THIS SONG IS FOR YOU

2. Mr Jukebox

3. That Neon Sign (NZ)

4. The King And I / Double Down Two Step

5. Travelin’ Soldier

 

PUKEKOHE

Puni Line Dancers (Thursday with Celia)

1. TRUE INSPIRATION

2. No Breaking Hearts (NZ)

3. Codigo

4. Power Over Me

5. Who Needs Mexico

6. Reason To Stay

7. Candlelight **

 

** Note we start after 16 counts -

So Tags are on walls 4,6 -

sheet has Intro at 56 counts Tags on walls 3,5

 

ROTORUA

Jeanette & Geyserland Line Dancers

1. CODIGO (T)

2. Keep It Simple (KHW & DM) (T)

3. Oh Me Oh My Oh (T)

4. Grow Old With You (T)

5. Honky Tonk Mood (T)

 
     

TIMARU

Ann, Sandra, Debbie & Galaxy Linedancers

1. SHOTGUN (USA)

2. Oh Me Oh My Oh

3. Thank You

4. Over The Moon

5. Spinning Wheel

 

WANGANUI

Pat & River City Linedancers

1. SHOTGUN (FR) (T)

2. Billy Billy Bayou

3. Special Delivery

4. I've Been Waiting For You

5. Friday At The Dance

 

Instructors

Thank you for supporting

the website by supplying your lists.

 

Cut off each month will be around the 28th -

please send your Top 5 email to:

thenzbeat@gmail.com

CHOREOGRAPHERS LIST (NZ in Bold)

A Better Man (Kim Ray (UK))

AB Hot Love (Ron Nelson (USA))

All About A Woman (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Amen For Women (Hayley Wheatley (UK))

Beautiful Crazy (Debbie Rushton (UK))

Beautiful Flames (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Billy Billy Bayou (Conny Schneuwly (CH))

Brokenhearted (Gary Lafferty (UK))

Candlelight (Rob Fowler (ESP))

Cards On The Table (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Caribbean Pearl (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Champagne On Ice (Michael Vera-Lobos (AUS))

Codigo (Pat Stott (UK)

Colada Kick (Paul Snooke (AUS) / Jo Kinser (UK))

Crazy Little Thing EZ (Sue Wellesley-Davies (NZ))

Dance It Up (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Dirty Little Secret (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Don’t Look Good Naked (Eddie Huffman (USA))

Double Down Two Step (Michele Burton (USA))

Down At The Honky Tonk (Darren Mitchell (AUS))

Down To The Honkytonk (Jenny Brookes (NZ))

Down On Your Uppers (Gary O’Reilly IRE))

Forget-Me-Not (Pat Stott (UK))

Friday At The Dance (Rob Fowler (ESP) / Laura Sway (UK))

G W Waltz (Josh Talbot (AUS))

Get It Right (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Girl With The Fishing Rod (Christina Yang (KOR))

Good Goodbye (Heather Barton (SCO) / Willie Brown (SCO) / Lee Hamilton (SCO) / Misuk La (KOR) (T)

Graffiti (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Grow Old With You (Josh Talbot (AUS))

Half A Cha (Rob Fowler (ESP))

Heavenly Day (Alison Johnstone (AUS) / Josh Talbot (AUS))

Honey I’m Lost (Kim Ray (UK))

Honky Tonk Mood (Rob Fowler (ESP) / Maddison glover (AUS))

I’ve Been Waiting For You (Alison Johnstone / Josh Talbot (AUS))

Imitation Love (Gary Lafferty (UK))

Just Priceless (Kate Sala (UK))

Keep It Simple (Karl-Harry Winson (UK) / Dwight Meesan (NL))

Keep It Simple (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Keith (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Let’s Fool Around (Mal Jones (UK))

Lonely Lovers (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Lots Of Love (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Mr Jukebox (Tom Glover (AUS))

Music To My Eyes (Derek Steele (USA) / Simon Ward (AUS))

My Angel And Me (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

No Apology (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

No Breaking Hearts (Celia Stevens (NZ))

Off The Beaten Track (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Oh Me Oh My Oh (Rob Fowler (ESP))

On My Way! (Lee Hamilton (UK))

Ooh Baby (Linda Burgess (AUS))

Open Your Eyes (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Over The Moon (Stephen & Claire Rutter (UK))

Power Over Me (Roy Verdonk (NL) / Annette Rosendahl Dam (DK) / Jef Camps (BE)

Reason To Stay (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Remember Us This Way (Alison Johnstone (AUS) / Daniel Trepat (NL))

Riding Shotgun (Yvonne Smeets (NL) / Tommie Nijhuis (NL))

Ride Away (Robbie McGowan-Hickie (UK))

Roads (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Save Me Tonight (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Second Time Around (Fred Whitehouse (IRE) / Darren Bailey (UK))

Secrets We Keep (Shane McKeever (IRE) / Guillaume Richard (FR) / Niels Poulsen (DK)

Shotgun (Bonita Malone (USA))

Shotgun (Fabian Regoli (FR))

Sittin’ Here (Kate Simpkin (AUS))

Small Talk (Penny Kelly & Cathy Pugh (AUS))

South Sea Shuffle (Jenny Smith (UK))

Special Delivery (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Spinning Wheel (Derek Robinson (UK))

Sunflower (Celia Stevens (NZ))

Tension (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Thank You (Tina Argyle (UK))

That Neon Sign (Christine Stewart (NZ))

The Galway Gathering (Maggie Gallagher (UK) / Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

The King And I (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

This Song Is For You (Alison Johnstone (AUS) / Jose Miguel Belloque Vane (NL) / Alexis Strong (UK))

True Inspiration (Julia Wetzel (USA))

Travelin’ Soldier (Maddison Glover (AUS) / Simon Ward (AUS))

Vanotek Cha (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Walk In The Night (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Wandering Hearts (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Waves Of Love (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

We’ll Be Dancing (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Whiskey Bridges (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Who Needs Mexico (Kath McManamon (AUS))

Who Needs Mexico (Wil Bos (NL))

You’ll Never Be (Gordon Elliott (AUS))