New Zealand's TOP 5's (PREVIOUS)

Listings for: June 2019


Instructors please send us your Top 5 Lists, these can be either your class favourite dances for the month or your teaches during the month [T].

Please indicate the teaches with a [T] so that others visiting this page can see.

If you want to list dances that you will be teaching in the following month please mark with [N]

The cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your email to thenzbeat@gmail.com

 

 

 

ALEXANDRA

Cherie & Step N Thyme

1. LISTEN TO YOUR SENSES (NZ)

2. Vanotek Cha

3. A Better Man

4. Graffiti

5. Codigo

 

ASHBURTON

Annette & MCDC Linedancers

1. JUST A PHASE

2. Homesick Heart

3. Graffiti

4. Girl With The Fishing Rod

5. The Galway Gathering

BALCLUTHA

Diane & Clutha Line Dancers

1. RIDING SHOTGUN

2. Down At The Honky Tonk (T)

3. Oh Me Oh My Oh

4. Lonely Lovers

5. C.C.C. (Coca Cola Cowboy)

     

CAMBRIDGE

Maria & Waipa Wranglers

1. SEASONS OF LOVE

2. A Beautiful Noise

3. My Mother, My Teacher, My Friend

4. Sunflower (NZ)

5. Through The Night

CHRISTCHURCH

Aurora Linedancers

1. THANK YOU

2. Codigo (T) / The King and I

3. Clear Blue Eyes (NZ) (T)

4. Someone To You (NZ) (T)

5. Lonely Lady (T)

 

GREENDALE

Greendale Fault Liners

1. JUST A PHASE

2. Vanotek Cha

3. Graffiti

4. Remember Us This Way

5. Waves Of Love / Codigo (T)

 

     

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Central City Line Dancers

1. ALL ABOUT A WOMAN

2. South Sea Shuffle

3. You Are My Sunshine

4. Ms Marianne (T)

5. Promises Promises (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (New Beginners)

1. WHO'S BEEN SLEEPIN IN MY BED

2. Fun For All

3. Back To The Start

4. Run Back To Me

5. Cheap Cologne AB (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Beginners)

1. THE GALWAY GATHERING

2. Road House Rock

3. Little Country Race

4. Baby-Want Love (NZ) (T)

5. Dolly (NZ) (T)

 

     

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Improver Plus)

1. DANCE IT UP

2. I've Been Waiting For You

3. Sweet Hurt

4. Plain Crazy About You (NZ) (T)

5. Keith (NZ) (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Int – Adv)

1. HIT A HOME RUN (T)

2. Love Rush (T)

3. Simply The Best (T)

4. My Angel And Me (T)

5. Drop Snap / Everything I Have (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Mid-Morning Movers

1. WANDERING HEARTS

2. This Is Me

3. My Miracle

4. Clear Blue Eyes (NZ) (T)

5. Tears & Laughter (NZ) (T)

 

 

 

HAMILTON

Sylvia & Phoenix & HWMC Line Dancers

1. KEEP IT SIMPLE

2. Imitation Love

3. A Good Hearted Woman

4. Thank You (T)

5. Bella Italia (T)

MASTERTON

Philippa, Carol & Shufflers

1. OH ME OH MY OH

2. Far From The Shallow (NZ)

3. Nothing But You

4. Silver Wings          

5. Hold Me Close (NZ)

 

MIDDLEMARCH

Claire & Linedance Middlemarch

1. VANOTEK CHA

2. Down On Your Uppers

3. Just Priceless

4. Music To My Eyes

5. Codigo

     

NAPIER

Sharon, Colleen & Kiwi Country Line Dancers

1. GRAFFITI

2. The Next Teardrop

3. Lonely Lovers

4. Memories Of You And Me (NZ)

5. Pillows

PUKEKOHE

Puni Line Dancers (Lynne Brown's Classes)

1. FROM A DISTANCE

2. Just To Be With You

3. True Inspiration

4. I've Been Waiting For You

5. Music To My Eyes

 

ROTORUA

Jeanette & Geyserland Line Dancers

1. NEVER GROWING UP (T)

2. Everything I Have (T)

3. Lonely Blues (T)

4. Hypnotized Cha (T)

5. Shaky (T)

 

 

TIMARU

Ann, Sandra, Debbie & Galaxy Linedancers

1. OFF THE BEATEN TRACK

2. The Galway Gathering

3. Through The Night

4. Girl With The Fishing Rod

5. Texas Time

 

WANGANUI

Pat & River City Linedancers

1. THANK YOU (T)

2. Codigo

3. Shotgun (Fr)

4. Love Flow

5. My Mother, My Teacher, My Friend

 

Instructors

Thank you for supporting

the website by supplying your lists.

 

Cut off each month will be around the 28th -

please send your Top 5 email to:

thenzbeat@gmail.com  

     
   

CHOREOGRAPHERS LIST (NZ in Bold)

A Beautiful Noise (Diana Dawson (SCO))

A Better Man (Kim Ray (UK))

A Good Hearted Woman (Karen Tripp (CAN))

All About A Woman (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Baby-Want Love (Karen Hannaford (NZ))

Back To The Start (Hayley Wheatley (UK))

Bella Italia (Audrey Watson (SCO))

C.C.C. (Coca Cola Cowboy) (Pat Newell (??))

Cheap Cologne AB (Linda Pink (AUS))

Clear Blue Eyes (Sally McKenzie (NZ))

Codigo (Pat Stott (UK))

Dance It Up (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Dolly (Karen Dawson (NZ))

Down At The Honky Tonk (Darren Mitchell (AUS))

Down On Your Uppers (Gary O’Reilly (IRE)

Drop Snap (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane (NL) / Jean-Pierre Madge (CH)

Everything I have (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK)

Far From The Shallow (Christine Stewart (NZ))

From A Distance (Sobrielo Philip Gene (SNG))

Fun For All (Sue Ann Ehmann (USA))

Girl With The Fishing Rod (Christina Yang (KOR)

Graffiti (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Hold Me Close (Christine Stewart (NZ))

Homesick Heart (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Hit A Home Run (Gary Samms (UK) / Lorna Dennis (UK) / Cathy Hodgson (UK))

Hypnotized Cha (Simon Ward (AUS))

I’ve Been Waiting For You (Alison Johnstone / Josh Talbot (AUS))

Imitation Love (Gary Lafferty (UK))

Just A Phase (Fred Whitehouse (IRE) / Maddison Glover (AUS))

Just Priceless (Kate Sala (UK))

Just To Be With You (Siobhan Forrest (SCO)

Keep It Simple (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Keith (Chrissie Trent aka Mrs Ed (NZ))

Listen To Your Senses (Celia Stevens (NZ))

Little Country Race (Niels Poulsen (DK))

Lonely Blues (Rachael McEnaney-White (UK/USA))

Lonely Lady (Gordon Elliott (AUS))

Lonely Lovers (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Love Flow (Niels Poulsen (DK))

Love Rush (Simon Ward (AUS) / Maddison Glover (AUS) / Niels Poulsen (DK))

Memories Of You And Me (Bruce Tau (NZ))

Ms Marianne (Frank Trace (USA))

Music To My Eyes (Derek Steele (USA) / Simon Ward (AUS))

My Angel And Me (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

My Miracle (Vikki Morris (UK))

My Mother, My Teacher, My Friend (Ira Weisburd (USA))

Never Growing Up (Simon Ward (AUS) / Maddison Glover (AUS) / Vivienne Scott (CAN))

Nothing But You (Darren Bailey (UK))

Off The Beaten Track (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Oh Me Oh My Oh (Rob Fowler (ESP))

Pillows (Linda Burgess (AUS))

Plain Crazy About You (Christine Stewart (NZ))

Promises Promises (Gary Lafferty (UK))

Remember Us This Way (Alison Johnstone (AUS) / Daniel Trepat (NL)

Riding Shotgun (Alison Carrington (UK))

Road House Rock (Rob Fowler (ESP))

Run Back To Me (Gary Samms (UK))

Seasons Of Love (Elaine Kong (Ramblin’Rose Linedance (AUS)

Shaky (Gary Lafferty (UK))

Shotgun (Fabian Regoli (FR)

Silver Wings (Joshua Talbot (AUS))

Simply The Best (Maddison Glover (AUS) / Rachael McEnaney-White (UK/USA))

South Sea Shuffle (Jenny Smith (UK))

Sunflower (Celia Stevens (NZ))

Sweet Hurt (Ria Vos (NL))

Tears & Laughter (Phoenix Adamson (NZ))

Texas Time (Josh Talbot (AUS))

Thank You (Tina Argyle (UK))

The Galway Gathering (Maggie Gallagher (UK) / Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

The King and I (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

The Next Teardrop (Duma Kristina S (INA)

This Is Me (Yvonne Anderson (SCO))

Through The Night (Roger Neff (USA))

True Inspiration (Julia Wetzel (USA))

Vanotek Cha (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Wandering Hearts (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Waves Of Love (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Who’s Been Sleepin In My Bed (Linda Pink (AUS)

You Are My Sunshine (Mamalinedance Mei Kwo (INA)